CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Custom Brokers
156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Mexico, Italy and Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated September 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted two balls of yarns labeled as Fiesta and Color Clouds. Fiesta is composed of 100% cotton fibers. The cotton yarn is gathered in 8 cables. The yarn will be imported in a 100 gram ball that meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b) (ii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It is manufactured in Mexico. The yarn labeled as Color Clouds is composed of 100% acrylic fibers. The acrylic yarn is twisted with 2 plies and will be imported in a 100 gram ball which also meets the definition of being “put up for retail sale.”

The applicable subheading for Fiesta will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Color Clouds will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85% or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples are will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division